The Road Atlas
Live
Practical

Marriott Bonvoy 55% Bonus Point Purchase Promotion Through November 23

Marriott Bonvoy is offering a 55% bonus on point purchases until November 23, 2026, with a minimum purchase of 2,000 points.

Marriott Bonvoy is offering a 55% bonus on point purchases until November 23, 2026, with a minimum purchase of 2,000 points

The Marriott Bonvoy program is offering a 55% bonus on point purchases of 2,000 points or more, with purchases credited within 72 hours and subject to annual and account age requirements. This promotion runs from September 29, 2026, to November 23, 2026, and represents the highest bonus rate in recent campaigns. To participate, an account must be open for at least 90 days, or 30 days if there has been recent activity. Points are credited to the customer's account within 72 hours after purchase.

Purchase limits and pricing under the promotion

Annual purchase limits have been raised to 200,000 points during the promotion. The standard cost is $12.50 per 1,000 points, but the 55% bonus brings the effective price down. All purchases are final in US dollars, with no refunds or cancellations permitted after the transaction is complete.

MetricDetail
Promotion PeriodSeptember 29, 2026 (9 a.m. ET) to November 23, 2026 (11:59 p.m. ET)
Minimum Purchase2,000 points
Maximum Annual Purchase200,000 points
Standard Cost per 1,000 Points$12.50 USD
Effective Cost per 1,000 Points (with 55% bonus)$8.06 USD
Effective Cost per Point0.81 US cents

Point expiration, transfers, and elite status interactions

Purchased points do not count toward Marriott Bonvoy Elite status. They will expire if there is no activity in the account for 24 months. Members can transfer points to others, subject to annual limits of 100,000 points sent and 500,000 points received per person.

Elite status provides separate benefits. Gold Elite status, for instance, offers a 25% bonus on point accumulation from room-related expenses. It also includes late check-out until 2:00 PM, subject to availability, and welcome points of 250 or 500 depending on the brand. In Brazil, three credit cards provide complimentary Gold Elite status: The Platinum Card from American Express (Santander), Bradesco Horizon Visa Infinite, and Bradesco Marriott Bonvoy Visa Infinite.

Strategic considerations for point acquisition

Travelers should compare the effective cost of buying points against hotel-specific stay bonuses. Buying points at 0.81 cents per point may pay off if redemptions exceed 0.85 cents per point. However, Marriott properties sometimes offer stay-based bonus points that can be cheaper than direct point purchases. Paying slightly more for a hotel stay can yield points at a lower effective cost than buying them outright. Hotel-specific stay bonuses may offer a cheaper path to points than direct purchase.

The promotion remains valid through November 23, 2026, allowing continued access to the 55% bonus on point purchases of 2,000 points or more.

Related coverage

More from Practical